AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Corydoras panda
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras panda

Common Names: Panda Catfish
Panda Corydoras
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; South America - Peru. Found in the following rivers: Rio Aquas, Rio Amarillas, tributary of Rio Pachitea, Rio Ucayali system.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful, schooling.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with sinking flakes, live foods (which they relish!), freeze dried tubifex etc - this species prospers if given variety in its diet. Easy to keep. Corydoras panda will feed from the waste food on the bottom on the tank, helping to combat tank pollution. Small rounded gravel is a must so its barbels are not damaged. Be advised that Pandas need gravel that is subject to a regular gravel vac - clogged mulm in the gravel will lead to sick and dying Pandas in pretty short order. Fry are delicate
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
19°C - 28°C
66°F - 82°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 4.5cm (1.8")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Mature females are larger than males.
Breeding: Not easy but accomplished. Condition prospective parents on live or frozen foods (Bloodworm a particularly good choice). A 50% water change will stimulate conditioned fishes into spawning. A 2 degrees Celsius temperature drop administered during the water change is a useful additional stimulus, but not necessary with this species. Breeding aquarium temperature should be around 22 or 23 degrees Celsius. Water and substrate cleanliness essential for success. Three or four slender, active males will pursue a robust, egg laden female assiduously. Conventional Corydoras 'T' position adopted, but fishes are acrobatic and will adopt the 'T' position in midwater. Female then seeks egg deposition site, followed by one or more males. Java Moss or other fine-leaved foliage the preferred site for egg deposition: provide good quantities of this or a synthetic substitute in the breeding aquarium. Process repeated until around 25 eggs are laid - female carries single egg, very occasionally two eggs, in pelvic fin pouch Eggs take approximately 4 days to hatch at 23 degrees Celsius. Fry are delicate - first 21 days of life is the critical period, during which water changes must be administered with special care. Fin differentiation from the finfold achieved in 3-4 weeks, eye patches present from about 14 days old onwards, juveniles acquire black 'pepper dots' over the body around 4-8 weeks of age, full adult colouration achieved in around 10 to 12 weeks. Fry can be raised without live foods, but grow more quickly if live foods are provided as part of the diet.
Variants:
Comments: Rare in Australia, but has been imported lately. One of the most delightful and entertaining of the Corydoras, a species that exudes and almost mammalian level of cuteness and entertains with its bustling antics for hours, a "must have" species for any Corydoras fan!
Main Colours: Grey, Black, White
Markings: Spots Large
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks, Calilasseia
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: