AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Distichodus affinis

Common Names: Silver Distichodus
Synonyms: Distichodura affine
Family: Citharinidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: Africa; Congo basin, Africa.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful schooling fish.
Diet: Herbivore; Herbivore
Care: Vegetables such as lettuce, spinach, watercress, etc. May also accept vegetable-based commercial formulations. Large tank decorated with rocks and tough/artificial plants.
pH:
6.5 - 7
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 18cm (7.1")
Female: 18cm (7.1")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Not possible to determine from external features.
Breeding: Not accomplished in captivity.
Variants:
Comments: Will eat aquarium plants.
Main Colours: Silver, Black
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By:
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: