AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Pundamilia nyererei
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Pundamilia nyererei

Common Names:
Synonyms: Haplochromis nyererei
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: Africa; Lake Victoria, Africa.
Main Ecosystem: Rift Lake; Rift Lake
Temperament: Territorial; Very territorial, and extremely aggressive towards other Haplochromis spp. males.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed vegetable based flakes and Malawi cichlid pellets. A high protein diet is not recommended. Many caves, a high pH and medium hard water are esstential. Plants are not destroyed. Fine gravel or sand should be used as the substrate. Two male Haplochromis nyererei should not be kept together.
pH:
8 - 9
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C
72°F - 82°F
Hardness:
15 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 7cm (2.8")
Female: 7cm (2.8")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males have a vivid red top, while females are drab brown.
Breeding: Keep one male to several females. Ensure that many caves are present. Spawning is via the mouth-brooding method. The eggs are subsequent fry are kept in the female's mouth for up to three weeks. Excess stress caused to a mouth-brooding female can cause rejection of the eggs by the mother.
Variants:
Comments: Rare, and almost endangered.
Main Colours: Orange, Yellow, Grey
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: