AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Danio rerio
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Danio rerio

Common Names: Golden Danio
Golden Zebra Danio
Longfin Zebra Danio
Striped Danio
Zebra Danio
Zebra Fish
Synonyms: Brachydanio rerio
Cyprinus rerio
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; India.
Main Ecosystem: Swamp; Swamp
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful. The Zebra Danio should be kept in groups. Beware though, as zebra danios can and will nip at long, flowing fins.
Diet: Carnivore; Though the zebra danio will eat frozen and flake herbivore foods, it is a carnivorous fish. Any flake, freeze-dried, frozen, live, and most pellet foods will be taken, but particular favorites include meaty frozen and live foods.
Care: Zebra danios are known to be some of the hardiest of the commonly available freshwater fish. Though they appreciate lightly to moderately decorated tanks, they seem to be happy in bare aquariums as well. This species should be kept in schools of at least eight fish, to provide a large enough social group. Zebra danios can be housed with most fish that will not eat them, with the exception of those which have very long fins.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C
64°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The male has smaller yellow lines between its black lines, while the females have a background of silver. Females are also more rounded.
Breeding: Relatively easy to breed. A lot of information is available on the breeding of Zebra Danios. Use warmer (26C - 28C) water, well planted with finely leaved vegetation. The baby Zebra Danios grow quickly and reach maturity within eight months. Photoperiod is very important 14 hours of light and 10 hours of dark will induce spawning, Danio Rerio (Leopard Danio) can cross breed with zebras they are the same sepcies.
Variants: Available in an albino (Golden) variation. The wild and golden types both have a long fin variation. There is also a genetically engineered version of the Zebra fish called Glo-Fish, which is fluorescent green, red, and orange.
Comments: Highly recommended, the Zebra Danio is cheap and easy to keep. In many cases this species is used to cycle new aquariums, something which it does quite well. This fish is very popular because it is highly active and sports several moderately attractive stripes.

The Leopard Danio is probably the same species as Danio rerio. It is thought to have been developed by breeders in Eastern Europe.
Main Colours: Brown, Yellow, Blue
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: weird22person, von dutch, Mother, sirbooks, Jerrard, D23623d
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: