AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Skiffia multipunctata

Common Names: Plettet Skiffia
Spotted Sawfin
Spotted Skiffia
Synonyms: Goodea multipunctata
Ollentodon multipunctatus
Xenendum multipunctatum
Family: Goodeidae
Category: Livebearers
Distribution: America - Central; Endemic to Lerma River basin, Mexico
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Active; Generally peaceful, but can be aggressive towards some other fishe
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: A rare fish in the hobby. It is not demanding on water conditions, but can be aggressive with some other fishes. Can hold its own with most cichlids from the same area. Best if kept in a species only tank. Prefers planted aquariums, with a sandy substrate. Not too difficult to spawn.
pH:
7 - 8
Temperature:
17°C - 22°C
63°F - 72°F
Hardness:
12 dH - 14 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Both fish look very similar when not breeding. The male however, has a gonopodium for internally fertilizing the female. But, during breeding times, the male’s black spots become larger, and may even cover most all of the fish in a solid black. All males differ in the intensity of this black marking.
Breeding: Although a livebearer, the breeding of adult Goodeids and the gestation of the embryo are totally different than Poeciliidae species such as guppies and platys. The male does not have a gonopodium, but a modified front anal fin separated by a notch called an andropodium. The embryos are nourished directly by the mother through nutritive bands called trophotaeniae. The female is internally fertilized by the male but a new mating is needed for every pregnancy as she cannot store the sperm of the male. The fry are approximately 10 mm long at birth, and will accept most any small foods, including finely powdered flake. Although the parents will usually not eat the fry, it is good to have a good ground covering like Java Moss, for their safety, and for them to feel secure.

Variants:
Comments: A rare fish in the hobby. Not very colorful, except when breeding. This fish does have an interesting dorsal fin though. The first set of rays, are extended in a round fashion, while the rest of the dordal is normal in appearance. This is what makes this genus attractive to hobbyist. This skiffia though, does have an interesting appearance in the male, as stated above, when he becomes some to mostly black in color.
Main Colours: Silver, Black
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: ACIDRAIN
Contributors: Doedogg
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: