AquaRank.com
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Sphaerichthys osphromenoides

Common Names: Chocolate Gourami
Synonyms: Sphaerichthys osphromenoides osphromenoides
Family: Osphronemidae
Category: Labyrinth_Fish
Distribution: Asia; Sumatra, Borneo, Malay Peninsula.
Main Ecosystem: Flooding; Flooding
Temperament: Peaceful; Timid. Should not be kept with very active or agressive species.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with live bloodworms and brine shrimp. The Chocolate gourami will accept frozen food in an ideal tank, but flakes will be ignored. This is a very difficult fish to keep,  e to diseases and poor water quality. You must maintain perfect water conditions in a mature, planted tank to prevent bacterial infections and skin diseases. Keep these fish only if you can provide the right conditions, and keep them steady. The Chocolate Gourami requires consistent parameters to remain healthy. Soft water is essential for the long-term health of these fish.
pH:
6 - 7
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C
77°F - 81°F
Hardness:
1 dH - 4 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The male has a yellow border along the edge of it's fins.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Rare in Australia. The Chocolate Gourami is a species recommended for the advanced aquarist looking for a rewarding challenge. This profile contains contributions from Tim.
Main Colours: Brown, White
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks, Joe Potato, zachf92
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: