AquaRank.com
Baryancistrus sp. LDA33
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Baryancistrus sp. LDA33

Common Names: Big White Spot, White Spot, LDA33/L 142, Snowball Pleco
Synonyms:
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River
Temperament: Territorial; With other bottom feeders - a tank larger than 55g is suggested to accommodate it's territorial needs if more than one bottom feeder is housed with it.
Diet: Ominvore; high quality algae wafers/tablets, brine shrimp pellets, shelled cooked peas, zucchini and various vegetables. Occasional frozen bloodworm.
Care: plenty of hiding places and cover - real wood and a varied diet in addition to plenty of oxygen and water movement and weekly water changes are essential - avoid extremes in temperature, ph
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C
75°F - 82°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 30.5cm (12")
Female: 30.5cm (12")
Water Region: Bottom
Activity: Nocturnal
Gender: male pectoral fin rays are more  ounced with small bristles
Breeding: unknown in home aquaria
Variants:
Comments:
Main Colours: Black, White
Markings: Spots Large
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: lochness&ruby
Submitted By: lochness&ruby
Contributors: lochness&ruby
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: