AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Botia histrionica
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Botia histrionica

Common Names: Burmese Loach
Gold Zebra Loach
Synonyms:
Family: Cobitidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: Asia; India (Salween Basin)
Myanmar (aka Burma)
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Can be kept singly or in groups (6 being optimum), in groups heirarchy established by size, disputes can be fierce until established. May swim with barbs species if in aquarium. A very peaceful fish with other species.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Wafers and flake are both taken readily. However, Live or frozen foods, such as bloodworms, must be included in the diet. Hiding areas should be provided in the tank, water quality should also be high. Plants are appreciated.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C
77°F - 84°F
Hardness:
6 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 11cm (4.3")
Female: 11cm (4.3")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Difficult, females may become larger around the girth when fully grown.
Breeding: Not yet sucessfull in home aquaria, however fresh cooler water changes have been known to initiate courtship displays.
Variants:
Comments: Nocturnal when first stocked. Once settled, these fish become quite brazen in appearance during daytime hours. An avid snail eater like their cousin the Clown Loach.
Main Colours: Gold, Black
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Kenny
Submitted By: Kenny
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: