AquaRank.com
Corydoras aeneus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras aeneus

Common Names: Albino Corydoras
Bronze Catfish
Bronze Cory
Bronze Corydoras
Green Cory
Lightspot Corydoras
Wavy Catfish
Synonyms: Callichthys aeneus
Corydoras schultzei
Hoplosoma aeneum
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful. Undemanding and highly recommended for beginners and community tanks.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: The Bronze Catfish is very sociable and playful and should be kept in a school of the same species. The catfish will feed from the waste food on the bottom on the tank, helping to combat tank pollution, but diet should not consist entirely of leftover food. Sinking pellets and wafers for bottom dwellers and high quality live or frozen foods are good choices.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C
72°F - 81°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 19 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6.4cm (2.5")
Female: 7.5cm (3")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: NonSpecific; Non Specific
Gender: The sex of the Bronze Catfish can be distinguished in adults as the female is noticably wider when looked upon from above. In the photo above the male is in front, the female behind.
Breeding:
Variants: Corydoras aeneus has been selectively bred in captivity for many generations, and mutations of the standard type are common. An albino form is extremely widespread, more common in shops than most other actual species of Corydoras. Other existing manmade variants are longfin forms of the normal and albino colorations, squat and fat "balloon" fish, and artificially dyed or "tattooed" catfish. Wild variants include C. aeneus with gold, orange, green, or red neon shoulder stripes, and black or gold
Comments: The Bronze Catfish also is sold in its albino variety. Personally, I could not speak higher of the Corydoras species as an aquarium fish. They come in many different variations and are small, peacful, and can be kept in schools with many other different species of Corydoras and also the High Fin Brochis
Main Colours: Brown, White, Green
Markings: No Markings
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks, Calilasseia, Garofoli
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: