AquaRank.com
Corydoras davidsandsi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras davidsandsi

Common Names: Sandís Corydoras
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; Brazil
Main Ecosystem: River; The Rio Unini and Rio Negro
Temperament: Peaceful; These catfish will not harass tankmates, and get along well with one another. Cories should not be kept with fish which may attack them, for they will not fight back.
Diet: Ominvore; They will eat a range of foods from flakes to small freeze-dried animals to algae wafers. Frozen foods are taken with relish, and live foods are even more popular.
Care: Clean water with low nitrate makes caring for this fish very easy. Besides good water quality, C. davidsandsiís needs include some amount of current and a substrate which is not sharp enough to damage the body or barbels. Cover in the form of plants or nonliving objects is helpful, though there should also be open space for the fish to use. This species of catfish needs to be kept in groups as it is very social- six is a good starting point.
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C
70°F - 82°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5.5cm (2.2")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Bottom; These catfish are bottom-dwellers who do not often swim up above the substrate except to snatch a gulp of air from the surface.
Activity: Diurnal; They mostly function during the day, but nighttime activity is not uncommon.
Gender: Females grow longer and wider than males, and are noticeably plumper when mature.
Breeding: C. davidsandsi tends to be easy to breed for a Corydoras. It is best to set up a tank of at least fifteen gallons just for this purpose. Furnish the tank with plants and a sponge filter as the fry may also be raised in this setup. At least two males and a female should be included in the spawning group though greater numbers are better (provided the same male/female ratio is kept). Well-conditioned and mature fish can often be induced to spawn with a water change, especially if the new water is cooler.
Variants: This species is known to hybridize with other Corydoras, most notably C. panda. Viable hybrid davidsandsi young have been produced but they are rarely, if ever seen for sale. To avoid hybridization, it is best for every species of Corydoras in a tank to be kept in large shoals containing both genders.
Comments: A somewhat uncommon but fairly popular species of Corydoras. They are ideal for community fish tanks, as they are peaceful and can be entertaining to watch. C. davidsandsi is relatively new to the hobby, but is becoming more common all the time.
Main Colours: White, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: sirbooks
Submitted By: sirbooks
Contributors: sirbooks, Doedogg
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: