AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Corydoras julii
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras julii

Common Names: Julii Catfish
Julii Cory
Julii Corydoras
Leopard Corydoras
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; South America.
Main Ecosystem: Delta; Delta
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed sinking pellets, flakes and freeze dried foods. Corydoras species are generally not hard to keep. It is essential though, that the substrate should be of fine sand or small stones so the catfish's barbels (the things that look like whiskers) are not injured. Hiding places are recommended.
pH:
6.5 - 7.8
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C
77°F - 82°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5.5cm (2.2")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Females are more heavily built.
Breeding: Has been accomplished. Similar to <a href="similis.asp">Corydoras similis</a>.
Variants:
Comments: These friendly catfish are great for community tanks, and are great for cleanup help. They will eat leftover food that falls to the bottom of their tank, helping to combat pollution. These fish are entertaining and will scurry about the tank in a comical manner, especially at feeding time.
Many pet stores around the world apparently sell "Corydoras julii" catfish, but most are actually mislabeled Corydoras trilineatus. True C. julii are very rare, and are typically only found in Germany, thank
Main Colours: Black, White
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks, shadowtheblacklab
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: