AquaRank.com
Corydoras similis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras similis

Common Names: Corydoras sp. "Violet"
Smudge Spot Cory
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful, schooling.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with sinking flakes, pellets or freeze dried food. Not hard to keep. A small, smooth substrate is required with a few caves for hiding.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C
68°F - 79°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5.5cm (2.2")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Mature females are larger than males.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Easy to keep but rare in Australia and hence expensive.
Main Colours: Brown, Black, Blue
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: sirbooks
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: