AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Corydoras trilineatus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras trilineatus

Common Names: False Julii Cory
Leopard Corydoras
Three Lined Corydoras
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; Peru, Brazil, Columbia.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful. Should be kept in a school of four or more.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Most commercial, frozen, freeze-dried and live foods accepted. Tank needs to be well-planted, but with open swimming areas. Smooth or fine-grained substrate is needed to prevent barbel damage.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C
72°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 19 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5.5cm (2.2")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: NonSpecific; Non Specific
Gender: Females are rounder and larger than males.
Breeding: Difficult in home aquaria.
Variants:
Comments: This is the species most commonly confused with C. julii. This species differs from the Julii cory in having stripes, as opposed to spots. If you unsure of the species you have, look at the fish's side. If the spots on it are joined to form a long stripe, it is the three-lined cory. If they are separate and the fish has no stripes anywhere on its body, it is the Julii cory.
Main Colours: Black, White
Markings: Striped And Spotted
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Natalie
Submitted By:
Contributors: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: