AquaRank.com

Panaque albomaculatus

Common Names: LDA31
Orange Spot Pleco
Synonyms: Panaqolus albomaculatus
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; Ecuador and Peru
Main Ecosystem: River; They can be found in several rivers.
Temperament: Peaceful; They are generally peaceful, though they will become territorial towards other Loricariids if not given enough space.
Diet: Ominvore; They prefer sinking pellets, live foods, and vegetable roughage. Driftwood should be present, and will be injested, though not necessary.
Care: They are relatively hardy catfish that are similar to most plecos in care. They like to be kept in tanks with driftwood or bogwood, and they prefer to have quite a few hiding spaces.
pH:
5.8 - 7.3
Temperature:
25°C - 32°C
77°F - 90°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 13cm (5.1")
Female: 13cm (5.1")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Nocturnal; They come out mostly at night.
Gender: Mature males of this species develop long interopercular spines and furry, hair-fine body denticles.
Breeding: Breeding is unreported in home aquaria.
Variants:
Comments:
Main Colours: Black, Orange, Brown
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: