AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Pangasius hypophthalmus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Pangasius hypophthalmus

Common Names: Iridescent Shark
Pangasius Catfish
Synonyms: Helicophagus hypophthalmus
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus
Family: Pangasiidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: Asia; Southeast Asia. Thailand, Laos, and Vietnam
Main Ecosystem: River; Fast-flowing rivers
Temperament: Peaceful; These fish are very peaceful, but are also quite shy and can easily be scared. The iridescent shark is a shoaling catfish which should be kept in groups to relieve stress.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: They are difficult fish to care for, despite their being easy to acquire. They grow very large, and easily outgrow even large tanks. As they are fairly active swimmers, they need a lot of open space in their tank. Floating plants seem to reduce this fish's nervousness, as they provide shade. Bright lighting is unnecessary and even harmful, as it will make the fish skittish.
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C
72°F - 79°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 29 dH
Potential Size: Male: 130cm (51.2")
Female: 130cm (51.2")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Nocturnal; Nocturnal
Gender: Males of this species have darker stripes and are more slender than the females.
Breeding: Breeding in a home aquarium has never been accomplished, and is probably impossible in such a small area.
Variants: The iridescent shark can be purchased in an albino form and an artificially dyed form. The dyeing process is very harmful to the fish and should not be supported.
Comments: These fish can be quite nervous are easily spooked, and have very bad eyesight. Not recommended for home aquaria because of the large size they attain. These fish should be kept in a large aquarium with thick glass or acrylic because these fish are powerful and can break most glass when they get large.
Main Colours: Black, Grey, White
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;sirbooks
Submitted By: sirbooks
Contributors: sirbooks, riri1
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: