AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Amphilophus robertsoni
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Amphilophus robertsoni

Common Names: False Firemouth
Robertson's Cichlid
Turquoise Cichlid
Synonyms: Astatheros robertsoni
Cichlasoma robertsoni
Heros robertsoni
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - Central; Mainly found in rivers and streams in Mexico and surrounding countries.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Territorial; Not overly aggressive if given enough space. But will not tolerate conspecifics.
Diet: Ominvore; A varied diet consisting of meat- and veggie-based foods is best. These cichlids sift through the substrate for food and will rarely come to the surface to eat.
Care: This is a rather easy cichlid to keep. They will eat smaller fish so be careful when choosing tankmates.
pH:
7.2 - 8
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 300 dH
Potential Size: Male: 20.3cm (8")
Female: 17.5cm (6.9")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males will grow larger and more colorful than females.
Breeding: Difficult--These cichlids are rarely spawned in captivity as they are quite difficult to pair up due to conspecific aggression.
Variants:
Comments: This is a beautiful cichlid that is not commonly available. This species is one of the Central American eartheaters that are very similar to the South American Geophagus cichlids.
Main Colours: Blue, Purple, Yellow
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;jason_r_s
Submitted By: Jason_R_S
Contributors: Jason_R_S, gnr4ever8794
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: