AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Cryptoheros sajica
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Cryptoheros sajica

Common Names: T-Bar Cichlid
Synonyms: Archocentrus sajica
Cichlasoma sajica
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - Central; Central America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Aggressive; Semi-aggressive. Not recommended for community tanks with smaller fish.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes and cichlid pellets. The T-Bar cichlid has no special requirements, though plants may be eaten. Some caves are recommended.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
23°C - 30°C
73°F - 86°F
Hardness:
7 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 13cm (5.1")
Female: 11.5cm (4.5")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Mature males will develop pointed dorsal and anal fins.
Breeding: The T-Bar cichlid is a prolific cave breeder. Pairs are not loyal, so keep an eye on them as aggressiveness will build with age. Excellent parents.
Variants: Two known color morphs are the more common blue/purple variety and the 24 Karat Gold morph.
Comments: A rarer fish. A good challenge for aquarists with intermediate skills.
Main Colours: Brown, Blue
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: Jason_R_S
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: