AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Heros sp. 'rotkeil'

Common Names: Redheaded Severum
Synonyms:
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; America - South
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Territorial; Territorial
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes and small types of frozen foods, such as krill, brine shrimp, blood worms, etc. Stomach contents have shown these fish have a diet of small crustacea and small worms. Have many hiding places as well as open areas. Pairs, especially males, will become very territorial, and can damage and even kill other fish that may venture too close. Usually a more peaceful cichlid, but can be extremely aggressive towards conspecifics, especially other males. Clean water is needed
pH:
6 - 7.6
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C
73°F - 84°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 20cm (7.9")
Female: 20cm (7.9")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Hard to determine until fish reach both maturity and some size. Males have extended dorsal and anal fins, while females are more rounded. Venting is possible prior to the fish reaching a larger size and showing other signs of gender.
Breeding: Cave or substrate spawner. The difficulty is in getting them to pair off. Once a pair has formed, it's not difficult to induce spawning. These fish are excellent parents. Clean water is required to get these fish to spawn and to get the fry to hatch and live. Prefers to lay eggs on the outside of caves, or any clean smooth surface area. Flat rocks, or the outside of clay pots work well for this. To induce spawning, feed live or frozen whole foods, such as blood worms, small red worm
Variants:
Comments: One of the more beautiful severums. Boasting a bright red color over the shoulder, back, and cheek areas. As well as the face, anal, and dorsal fins. Color is more intense after the fish has acclimated well. And the color will fade when the fish is stressed. Carries many of the same markings of its closely related Green Severum. As well, has many of the same traits of the Green Severum too.
Main Colours: Green, Black, Red
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: ACIDRAIN
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: