AquaRank.com
Herotilapia multispinosa
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Herotilapia multispinosa

Common Names: Rainbow Cichlid
Synonyms: Heros multispinosus
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - Central; Central America.
Main Ecosystem: Swamp; Swamps with seasonal dry periods and isolation opportunities. Adults will often breed when segregated from main river flows, sometimes in surprisingly filthy conditions.A tough cichlid, and a true survivor in areas with changing habitats and water values. Will exploit floodplains and isolated pools often difficult for most cichlids to survive within.
Temperament: Unknown; Territorial , but not aggressive unless actually guarding eggs and fry. This species is not the most accomplished digger of spawning pits and the fry may wander, meaning their protected area may increase in size to an area of several feet. When not breeding this species uses excellent colour display and communication to minimise aggression from its own kind and conspecifics.
Diet: Ominvore; Takes a whole range of foods in the aquarium, from meaty wormy foods, insect larvae and all manner of flakes and cichlid formulas. This fish's dentition allows it to browse algae, and eat softer leaved plants, and it can be witnessed browsing for tiny morsels throughout most of any given day.Plants however , are rarely significantly damaged unless preparing a breeding site. This is an omnivore that retains the ability to subsistance feed on algae and plants during leaner times.
Care: A chunky little fish that when fully adult requires an aquarium of around 30 gallons, with a reasonably heavy level of planting and cover for their psychological health. This is an excellent beginners cichlid because of its wide range of accepted foods and tolerance for less than perfect water quality for short periods. Will do well in community with fish larger than 1 inch, smaller fish may find themselves on the menu, and when not actively breeding can be fine in mixed species company. Also a clever option for those tanks that require plants to be cleaned of algae when smaller species like ottocinclus and shrimp might be under threat from larger cichlids. If keeping multiple pairs, go for a 55 gal or larger, and allow for plently of crevices and bogwwod bridges etc, spaced so that they can pair off without too much conflict.
pH:
7 - 8
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C
72°F - 84°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 12cm (4.7")
Female: 12cm (4.7")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The males have extended dorsal and anal fins. And generally are slightly larger when full grown.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The Rainbow Cichlid can change colours very quickly.
Main Colours: Yellow, Black
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: longhairedgit
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: