AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Parachromis motaguensis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Parachromis motaguensis

Common Names: Mortagua Cichlid
Red Tiger
Synonyms: Cichlasoma motaguense
Herichthys motaguense
Heros motaguensis
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - Central; Mexico, southern Guatemala (Rio Motagua), and El Salvador.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Predatory; Very Aggressive and territorial, are better in a single species tank. However, can be mixed with other similar types of cichlids, from a young age only.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with small fish, tadpoles, flake, pellets, whole shrimp, foodsticks and chopped earth worms. Provide hiding places (caves etc), plants should not be used.
pH:
7 - 8
Temperature:
25°C - 30°C
77°F - 86°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 30cm (11.8")
Female: 30cm (11.8")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Adult males are more ornate in colour pattern than females and sometimes exhibit slightly enlarged head fronts. Sexually mature females in breeding colours display indistinct vertical bands.
Breeding: Very difficult. They will pair off and defend their spawn site/brood very aggressively. Any other fish sharing the tank will be killed or badly bullied.
Variants: There are two color variants of P. motaguense...the common yellow variant and the Red Tiger variant.
Comments: Thanks to Terry Cave for submitting this profile.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: Jason_R_S
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: