AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Sciaenochromis ahli
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Sciaenochromis ahli

Common Names: Electric Blue
Synonyms: Cyrtocara ahli
Haplochromis ahli
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: Australia; Lake Malawi, Africa.
Main Ecosystem: Rift Lake; Rift Lake
Temperament: Territorial; Territorial.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed flakes, small fish, and shrimp. Make sure there are plenty of hiding places among numerous rocky formations, but still leave an open area for swimming. A large tank is recommended.
pH:
7.5 - 8.5
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C
77°F - 82°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 20cm (7.9")
Female: 15cm (5.9")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are vivid blue, while females are drab.
Breeding: Will breed in caves. Keep a number of females for each male.
Variants:
Comments: One of the most popular cichlids because of its beauty.
Main Colours: Blue
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: fish red
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: