AquaRank.com

Symphysodon discus

Common Names: Heckel Discus
Synonyms:
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Brazil, Colombia, Peru, and Venezuela are the countries where Heckels are found
Main Ecosystem: River; Heckels are found in the tributaries and slower rivers of the Amazon
Temperament: Peaceful; Heckels are very peaceful and timid fish. They should only be kept with fish that have similar temperaments. Active fish may stress a Heckel.
Diet: Carnivore;
Care: Heckel discus are moderately demanding fish. Their demand on pH and hardness usually limit what other life forms can live with discus. They do require soft, acidic water, but can be acclimated to general water conditions if proper care is taken.
The habitat where Heckels are from is mostly tree stumps and branches, and their aquarium should be modeled after this. While Heckels make great compliments to a planted tank, they do not like the intense light that planted tanks usually require. If Hec
pH:
5 - 6.5
Temperature:
27°C - 33°C
81°F - 91°F
Hardness:
3 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 18cm (7.1")
Female: 18cm (7.1")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender:
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The discus is a very well know fish in the aquarium hobby, and it is know for its beauty and elegance, along with being extremely delicate. However, through countless breeding, discus are becoming more and more hardy. However, this is usually limited to Symphysodon aequifasciatus, which is what most fancy discus are. Symphysodon discus, the Heckel discus, are harder to come by, and are usually wild caught, thus usually difficult to keep.
Main Colours: Brown, Black, Blue
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Racso
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: