AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Theraps wesseli
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Theraps wesseli

Common Names: Wessel's Cichlid
Synonyms:
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - Central; Primarily found in 3 streams in Northern Honduras: the Rio Juhapa, Rio Belleaire and the Rio Hauron.
Main Ecosystem: River; Found in fast flowing rivers and streams.
Temperament: Territorial; Will become more aggressive when spawning, but will usually get along with other medium sized fish of similar temperament.
Diet: Ominvore; A wide variety of meaty foods mixed with some spirulina or veggie based foods would be best.
Care: This fish is native to very fast flowing, highly oxygenated waters. A powerhead or 2 on the tank, excellent filtation, and frequent water changes will help to replicate their natural waters. Substrate should consist of sand or fine gravel along with large rocks and caves.
pH:
7.4 - 8.2
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 20cm (7.9")
Female: 15.3cm (6")
Water Region: Bottom; Will primarily stick to the bottom of the tank.
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Very difficult to determine. Males will grow larger. Also, when breeding the black coloration on the female's body will be much more intense than the male.
Breeding: During courtship, mating and fry care this fish will turn jet black on the bottom half of its body and the upper half will be a very light yellow or white color. The female will guard the eggs, while the male guards the general area to keep intruders away. The wesseli will not change back to its normal color pattern until the last fry has left the nest.
Variants:
Comments: This is a relatively new species as it was only captured and described in 1996 by Rusty Wessel, for whom the fish was named. While still juveniles, the wesseli will be quite active, but as they mature they will be very reclusive and hide most of the time. This behavior is primarily why the species went unnoticed for so long. One final interesting note is that this species, unlike most other Central and South American cichlids, will show full adult color even at the small size of 1-2".
Main Colours: Yellow, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;jason_r_s
Submitted By: Jason_R_S
Contributors: gnr4ever8794, Jason_R_S
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: