AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Myxocyprinus asiaticus

Common Names: Chinese Banded Shark
Chinese Sailfin Sucker
Freshwater Batfish
High Fin Banded Loach
High Fin Loach
Wimple
Synonyms:
Family: Catostomidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Yangtze River in China.
Main Ecosystem: River; Large, flowing rivers and streams.
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful and schooling when young, becomes progressively more solitary as it ages.
Diet: Ominvore; Omnivorous, but eats primarily plant material. In captivity it will eat most anything offered to it, and it relishes fresh fruits and vegetables. Algae and small worms (as well as other invertebrates) are also eaten.
Care: Juveniles can be an interesting addition to most coolwater community tanks, but they will eventually outgrow all but the largest of aquariums. The tank should have large open areas on the bottom for this fish to forage, and all plants should be firmly rooted to prevent the fish from distubring them. Rocks and large branches are appreciated as shelter, and the fish will also feed on any detritus or algae that collects on their surfaces.
pH:
6.9 - 7.8
Temperature:
16°C - 29°C
61°F - 84°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 101.6cm (40")
Female: 101.6cm (40")
Water Region: Bottom
Activity: Diurnal
Gender: Like many larger species in the order Cypriniformes, males will develop tubercles (small bumps) on their heads when they are ready to spawn.
Breeding: Extremely rare due to the very large size of this fish; it has reportedly been accomplished in China, but no details are available.
Variants:
Comments: A poor choice for most aquarists' tanks, because of the sheer size this fish attains. Tanks or ponds of at least 800 gallons are eventually needed for this species to thrive. These fish are endangered in their native China, and it is thought that the fact thousands of these fish are exported every year (for the aquarium trade) is contributing to their dwindling numbers. Unlike many aquarium fish that have become endangered in their natural habitats, captive breeding the Sailfin Sucker has not been successful, putting the future of the species at risk.
Main Colours: Brown, Black
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: bettachris
Contributors: sirbooks, Natalie
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: