AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Rasbora borapetensis

Common Names: Blackline Rasbora
Brilliant Rasbora
Red-tailed Rasbora
Synonyms:
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Southeast Asia, Thailand, and western Malaysia
Main Ecosystem: Not Specified
Temperament: Active; Active
Diet: Ominvore; R. borapetensis is not a picky eater, and will eat flakes, freeze dried, live, and frozen food.
Care: R. borapetensis requires well-aerated water. It is also a schooling species, and so should be kept in groups of six or more. R. borapetensis is generally hardy, and can tolerate a wide range of pH and hardness values, although it prefers soft, acidic water.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C
72°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are generally slimmer than females.
Breeding: R. borapetensis is a prolific egglayer, which has been known to eat its own eggs.
Variants:
Comments:
Main Colours: Black, White, Red
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: kankushok
Contributors: Joe Potato
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: