AquaRank.com
Tanichthys albonubes
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Tanichthys albonubes

Common Names: Canton Danio
Chinese Danio
Golden White Cloud
White Cloud
White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Synonyms:
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Southern China.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful. Timid if not kept in a school.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care:
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
8°C - 25°C
46°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 4cm (1.6")
Female: 4cm (1.6")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The Male White Cloud is more brightly coloured.
Breeding:
Variants: The wild(silver) and golden variants are commonly available. A long finned variation of both colors are available.
Comments: The White Cloud must be kept in schools. A very popular and hardy aquarium fish, widely available but now extinct in the wild.
Main Colours: White, Red, Yellow
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: weird22person, jbe0404, bettachris
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: