AquaRank.com
Trichogaster pectoralis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Trichogaster pectoralis

Common Names: Snakeskin Gourami
Synonyms: Trichopodus pectoralis
Family: Osphronemidae
Category: Labyrinth_Fish
Distribution: Asia; South East Asia.
Main Ecosystem: Flooding; Flooding
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful.
Diet: Ominvore; Omnivorous, the Snakeskin Gourami will accept almost any food offered to it. Flakes are a good staple, but the fish also relishes live foods and sinking wafers. Unlike most fish of a similar size, the Snakeskin Gourami has no urge to prey upon smaller fishes.
Care: This large gourami requires a tank of at least 40 gallons (150 liters). It is adaptable and easy to care for, but is  e to develop Hole-in-the-Head when water quality is poor. Because this species is shy, it requires at least a few large hiding places to feel secure. Sharp rocks or ornaments should not be used, because the fish can seriously injure itself on them if it starts to panic.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C
73°F - 82°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 25cm (9.8")
Female: 25cm (9.8")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The dorsal fin of the male is pointed. A female is pictured above.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The Snakeskin Gourami is a large Belontiid that is rarely available in Australia. Although in the wild this species can easily reach 30cm (12") in length, 15-20cm (6-8") is more common for captive specimens.
Main Colours: Silver, Black, Brown
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: Natalie, Joe Potato
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: