AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Trichopsis pumilus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Trichopsis pumilus

Common Names: Dwarf Croaking Gourami
Pygmy Gourami
Sparkling Gourami
Synonyms: Ctenops pumilus
Family: Osphronemidae
Category: Labyrinth_Fish
Distribution: Asia; Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra, and Vietnam.
Main Ecosystem: Not Specified
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful and shy at times.
Diet: Carnivore; Feeds on plankton and insects
Care: well planted tank, community of similar-sized, peaceful fish
pH:
6 - 7
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C
77°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 19 dH
Potential Size: Male: 3.81cm (1.5")
Female: 3.81cm (1.5")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Difficult to determine, although males tend to have a longer, pointed anal fin. Examining the fish with a light from behind highlights a female's reproductive tract.
Breeding: The male builds a bubblenest usually under a leaf and tries to attract the female by swimming back and forth, flaring his fins and raising his tail. The eggs are laid in batches and the male will tend to the eggs until they hatch which is usually about 30 hours. The fry should be fed infusoria or similar foods at first.
Variants:
Comments:
Main Colours: Silver, Blue, Brown
Markings: Striped And Spotted
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Theresa_M
Submitted By: Theresa_M
Contributors: bettachris, Joe Potato
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: