Heterandria formosa
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Heterandria formosa

Common Names: Formosa Livebearer
Least Killifish
Family: Poeciliidae
Category: Livebearers
Distribution: Pacific - North; America - North
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Still or slow-flowing streams and drainages, primarily
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: These tiny fish are easily maintained in fresh or brackish water. They are happy to eat nearly anything, although it must be tiny, and have such a small bioload that where many fish are "one per ten gallons" these are closer to "ten per one gallon." They are favorites for jars of java moss and other nontraditional setups, although they enjoy a nice filter and space to roam around.
7 - 8
20°C - 26°C
68°F - 79°F
6 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 3.5cm (1.4")
Female: 3.5cm (1.4")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Easy to sex: males have particularly long gonopodiums and females are larger and fuller. The sexes are equally colorful.
Breeding: As with the more common livebearers: just add water. They are significant producers even at a young age and not very gifted at eating their fry; luckily they are easy to house and easier to give away.
Variants: An albino variant (often referred to as "gold") has been developed, but is relatively uncommon compared to the wild-type.
Comments: Tiny and yet hard to ignore, these are a great first american native. They make a particularly nice accent in a slightly "unreal" tank - theme tanks, oddly-shaped or colors tanks, places where a betta is generally the default option. Just don't combine the two - these fish are quite small enough to be a tasty betta treat.
Main Colours: Grey, Black, Green
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;LittleMousling
Submitted By: littlemousling
Contributors: Natalie
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: