AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Poecilia wingei
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Poecilia wingei

Common Names: Endler's Livebearer
Synonyms:
Family: Poeciliidae
Category: Livebearers
Distribution: America - South; Venezuela
Main Ecosystem: Lake; Lake
Temperament: Timid; Endlers are very peaceful fish suited to any community or species tank. The only non-peaceful behavoir is the males constantly harrassing the females to breed; which is true of most livebearer species. Parents seldom eat their young as long as proper feeding is provided.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Endlers prefer an algae based diet such as spirulina flakes. They will also accept most commercial flake foods and nibble on sinking wafers. Live foods are accepted well, but must sometimes be cut down in size to fit in the tiny endler's mouths. Endlers prefer a tank which is warmer than normal and is heavily planted. Strong water currents or movement should be avoided as they do not handle it well.
pH:
6.4 - 7.8
Temperature:
24°C - 30°C
75°F - 86°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 1.9cm (0.7")
Female: 1.9cm (0.7")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are very brightly colored while females only hold a metallic yellow/gold tint or silver tint. Males are also much smaller than the female and have a gonopodium.
Breeding: Endlers bear fry every 19 to 23 daysdepending upon water conditions. Breeding is easily achived just by having males and females within the same tank. IF in a community fry will need cover by artificial or real plants and/or decorations. Parents seldom eat fry, but some hybrid endlers (ie Endler-Guppy) do display the tendency to eat their fry. However usually with proper feeding this can be avoided.
Variants:
Comments: This livebearer has only been confirmed in one location in the entire world and is feared extinct in the wild. Often thought of as just another guppy. They will hybridize with guppies and should be kept in a seperate tank as the offspring are fertile.
Main Colours: Silver, Black, Orange
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Koi Keeper
Submitted By: koi keeper
Contributors: sirbooks, gnr4ever8794, Joe Potato, brandeeno
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: