AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Lucania goodei
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Lucania goodei

Common Names: Bluefin Killifish
Synonyms:
Family: Fundulidae
Category: OthersFW
Distribution: America - North; United States - Southeast states.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Usually found in small streams, but this species is capable of living in almost any freshwater environment.
Temperament: Peaceful; The Bluefin Killie is a peaceful species that may be kept with its own kind or alone. Males will establish territories and frequently flare their fins and chase each other, but these quarrels are harmless.
Diet: Carnivore; Primarily feeds on small insects in the wild.
Care: A five gallon tank is suitable for a pair of Bluefin Killies. The tank should have heavily planted areas for the fish to hide and forage in, as well as open swimming areas. Because of this species' rather shy disposition, do not keep them with boisterous tankmates.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
12°C - 22°C
54°F - 72°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: All; This species will swim at all levels in the tank.
Activity: Diurnal; Active during the day.
Gender: Males will have bright blue dorsal and anal fins. In females, these fins are clear.
Breeding: Rarely attempted in captivity but very similar to most other killifishes.
Variants:
Comments: This is not a popular species due to the general disinterest in most North American fishes in the hobby. The Bluefin Killie, however, is the perfect aquarium fish - it is hardy, peaceful, and colorful. It is usually found as a contaminant in shipments of farm raised feeder fish from Florida.
Main Colours: Blue, Red, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;??????
Submitted By:
Contributors: Natalie
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: