AquaRank.com

Potamotrygon motoro

Common Names: Motoro Stingray
Ocellated River Stingray
Spotted River Ray
Synonyms:
Family: Potamotrygonidae
Category: OthersFW
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Predatory; Ocellated River Stingray preditory in the wild they will eat any fish that is to small.
Diet: Ominvore; Mainly eat live fish or small invertebrates in the wild but will eat aqutic plants. They go crazy over live black worms. They can be trained to take pellets and other prepared and frozen foods.
Care: The Spotted River Stingray is said to be one of the hardiest freshwater stingray. The Motoro stingray need to have perfect water quality they are sensitive to water quality.
pH:
6 - 6.5
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C
77°F - 82°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 76.2cm (30")
Female: 91.4cm (36")
Water Region: Bottom; Tend to stay near the bottem but will explore other regions of the tank.
Activity: NonSpecific; The Spoted River Stingray
Gender:
Breeding:
Variants: These variants are commonly avialible Marbled Motoro, Chain-Link Motoro, Triple Spot Motoro, and Blue Motoro.
Comments: This fish like the discus are very expensive and are for experts only. Ocellated River Stingray are a fun fish to have itf you take care of it correctly.
Main Colours: Brown, Orange, Black
Markings: Spots Large
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: riri1
Contributors: riri1
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: