AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Pseudomugil furcatus

Common Names: Forktail Blue-Eye Rainbow
Forktail Rainbow
Furcata Rainbow
Synonyms:
Family: Pseudomugilidae
Category: Rainbowfish
Distribution: Indo Pacific; Originally discovered in the streams of Papua New Guinea
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Found in small freshwater jungle streams that are fast flowing,
Temperament: Peaceful; Best kept with other small community fish such as tetras, danios, barbs. Males can be occasionally agressive towards females if kept in pairs, but being kept in groups with more females helps limit aggresion.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes as staple diet, and with live or frozen foods such as bloodworms. Easy to keep as long as frequent water changes are given.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C
75°F - 81°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6.5cm (2.6")
Female: 6.5cm (2.6")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are generally more colourful and have a longer dorsal fin than females.
Breeding: Not difficult to breed. The Pseudomugil furcatus
lays only a few large eggs at a time and the female will lay about 5 to 10 eggs a day. Eggs will be laid in bushy plants or on the substrate. Remove eggs and put them into a small container. Hatching takes 7-10 days. After eggs hatch move fry into a smaller tank with shallow water.
Variants:
Comments: A very colourful fish and is a great addition to any community aquairum. These fish grow very rapidly and like fresh water. Very undemanding as long as good food is given to them and regular water changes are provided. The furcata rainbow comes from a highly vegitated ecosystem so provide lots of plants. Plants provide places for the females to hide in which limits aggression. Recommened for community aquariums.
Main Colours: Green, Yellow, Blue
Markings: No Markings
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: ericm
Contributors: ACIDRAIN
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: