AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Hemigrammus rodwayi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Hemigrammus rodwayi

Common Names: Gold Tetra
Golden Tetra
Synonyms: Hemigrammus armstrongi
Family: Characidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - South; Guyana, South America.
Main Ecosystem: Delta; Delta
Temperament: Schooling; A peaceful, schooling fish.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Redily accepts a variety of flake foods. A planted tank with bright lighting is the best habitat. Care must be taken to monitor water values as the Gold Tetra can be  e to disease and parasites.
pH:
6 - 6.5
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C
75°F - 82°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The female anal fin has a white leading edge and a red hue.
Breeding: Very difficult. Chance matings are rare.
Variants:
Comments: Not a beginners fish.
Main Colours: Silver, Gold
Markings: No Markings
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: