AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com

Melanochromis cyaneorhabdos

Common Names: Blue Johanni
Maingano
Melanochromis Maingano
Synonyms:
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: Africa; Between Mbako point and Membe point at Likoma Island of Lake Malawi.
Main Ecosystem: Rift Lake; Rift Lake
Temperament: Aggressive; They can get aggressive towards other Maingano's aswell as other Melanochromis species due to the similar colour and line patterns. So it's advised to not keep them with other Melanochromis species.
Diet: Ominvore; Vegetables, flakes and vegetable based foods should make up most of the diet. Meaty foods can also be fed, but shouldn’t be fed too regularly. Do not overfeed, or it may result in bloat.
Care: A 50g+ (200litre+) tank is recommended. Plenty of rocks and caves should be provided for the Maingano to retreat into when aggression rises. Rocks can be stacked up forming holes, caves and tunnels.
pH:
7.5 - 8.8
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C
72°F - 82°F
Hardness:
7 dH - 30 dH
Potential Size: Male: 10cm (3.9")
Female: 10cm (3.9")
Water Region: Middle; Maingano can be seen swimming around most regions of the tank but spend most of their time in the middle region.
Activity: Diurnal; Are most active during the day, and less so at night.
Gender: Male and female Maingano's both look very similar at first. Differences include the female have a slightly lighter coloured belly and shorter Pelvic fins compared to the male. Also male Maingano grow slightly larger.
Breeding: They are mouth brooders. Females hold the eggs for about 21 days during which they spend most of the time hiding. Caves must be provided for the female to retreat into. Males get aggressive during breeding so it's advised to keep ratios of 1 male to 3 females.
Variants:
Comments: Maingano's are very beautiful fish and add alot of colour to the tank, but they can get aggressive so when picking tank mates you'll need to take this into account.
Main Colours: Blue, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: PJ
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: