AquaRank.com
Pterophyllum scalare
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Pterophyllum scalare

Common Names: Angel Fish
Angelfish
Synonyms: Platax scalaris
Plataxoides dumerilii
Pterophyllum altum
Pterophyllum dumerilii
Pterophyllum eimekei
Pterophyllum scalare
Zeus scalaris
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Amazon River, South America.
Main Ecosystem: Swamp; Swamp
Temperament: Territorial; Peaceful with non-cichlid ,non territorial species. May consume smaller tetras,guppies and similar or fry when fully adult.

Angels while needing roomy aquaria with some height, do not need massive open expanses of water, their entire body shape is designed to live among vertical surfaces, reedy areas and among large leaved plants like the various echinodorus species. Keeping them with these kinds of cover often reduces shyness, keeps territoriality in check by providing visual barriers and as angels value vertical territory and often adopt large plants as their primary home territory, you can diffuse a lot of aggression by stratifying the tank so that the angels cannot see from one end to the other. It also encourages breeding.

In large shoals of 6 or more fish, angels are often relaxed and sedate, with the aggression from both sexes easily dispersed into the group, meaning no particular individual is persecuted. Perfect pairs are of course desireable, but introductions of new fish often do not go well when shoal numbers are already low. It can be difficult to establish a pair, and odd nubers of fish like 3's and 5's often result in the death via persecution of at least one animal.Adults often do not permit younger specimens near them unless a decent period of introduction in a heavily decorated tank has been performed.

Basically given enough large vertical structure from large leaved plants angels can often live more peacefully.This is a fish who's temperament is highly variably from individual to individual, but can, when properly managed with thoughtful keeping,considerate of their natural instincts, be entirely manageable
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Will eat most any prepared food, along with small live food that they can fit in their mouth, including other tank mates such as tetras. Angels prefer a tall tank to support their body shape.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
24°C - 30°C
75°F - 86°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 13 dH
Potential Size: Male: 15.24cm (6")
Female: 15.24cm (6")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Very hard to tell. Older males may have a bump on their head. When spawning gender can be determined by breeding tubes. A female has a round "tear-drop" shaped breeding tube and a male has a cone shaped breeding tube.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: A good beginners fish. The Angelfish comes in many varieties: Striped; Marbled; Half-black; Veiled; Blushing; Gold; Pearl scaled; or a variety of these.
Main Colours: Silver, Black, White
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: longhairedgit, OscarWild
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: