AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Butis butis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Butis butis

Common Names: Crazy Fish
Duckbill Sleeper
Synonyms: Cheilodipterus butis
Eleotris butis
Family: Eleotridae
Category: OthersFW
Distribution: Indo Pacific; Populations exist from East Africa to Fiji, East Asia.
Main Ecosystem: Estuary; Estuary
Temperament: Predatory; Can be aggressive toward conspecifics and other territorial fish. However, with a rather inactive lifestyle often situated in planted or corner sections of the tank, it rarely causes trouble.
Diet: Carnivore; Live foods such as small fish, worms, ghost shrimp. Has been known to accept carnivore diet dry foods, but rarely does so.
Care: Originates from brackish water but can be adapted to a fresh water environment with gradual acclimation. Provide plenty of high foliage for it to reside near. Keep with fish at least 2/3 of its size to prevent predation.
pH:
7 - 8
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C
72°F - 82°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 15cm (5.9")
Female: 15cm (5.9")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: NonSpecific; Non Specific
Gender:
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: An interesting fish that floats and hunts belly up. Will also assume positions with its belly against the glass.
Main Colours: Yellow, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Captain_Candiru
Submitted By: Captain_Candiru
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: