AquaRank: Vote For FishProfiles.com
Centropyge potteri
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Centropyge potteri

Common Names: Potters Angel
Russet Angelfish
Synonyms: Holacanthus potteri
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Pomacanthidae
Distribution: Pacific - Eastern; Endemic to the Hawaii islands
Main Ecosystem: Reef; Reef
Temperament: Timid; Dwarf angels are known prey items for many larger reef fishes. Which explains their inquisitive and alert behaviour. Placing these fish with larger predatory species should be avoided (ie: Groupers/Bass, Lionfish, Triggers). Potters angels do not adjust well to aggressive tankmates.
Diet: Herbivore; Herbivore
Care: All Centropyge consume a considerable amount of microalgae and detritus, therefore it pays to not be too meticulous in keeping their system sterile. Allow algae to grow on the surface of all non-viewing panels of the system and decor. Flake and frozen fares are also readily accepted. Potters angels much like all angelfish, are constant and voracious feeders. They will sample anything and everything placed within the tank, including corals. Caution should be used when considering placing an angel
pH:
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C
75°F - 82°F
Specific Gravity:
1.022 - 1.026
Potential Size: Male: 12cm (4.7")
Female: 12cm (4.7")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: As with other dwarf angels they are synchronous protogynic hermaphrodites.
Breeding: Potters angels are very secretive, and as such not much is known about breeding behaviours.
Variants:
Comments: Potters angels are poor shippers, and most will perish during the process. However, they have good survival records in captivity once placed, however they tend to fare better in reef systems than fish only systems, as they require certain elements in the water which are found in higher contents within a reef system. These angels should not be placed into a system that has not been well established, and are not recommended for beginners.
Main Colours: Orange, Blue, Black
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Dan
Submitted By: Dan
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: