AquaRank.com
Hemigrammus erythrozonus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Hemigrammus erythrozonus

Common Names: Fire Neon
Glo-light Tetra
Glowlight Tetra
Synonyms:
Family: Characidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - South; Essequibo River, Guyana, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful. Excellent for community tanks. It is essential to keep these fish in schools of 4 or more.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes or freeze dried tablets. Easy to keep and undemanding.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C
75°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Not easy to determine.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Glowlight Tetras are very popular and are quite stunning when kept in small shoals.
Main Colours: Orange, Clear
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: