AquaRank.com
Nannostomus beckfordi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Nannostomus beckfordi

Common Names: Golden Pencilfish
Synonyms:
Family: Lebiasinidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - South; Guyana, South America.
Main Ecosystem: Swamp; Swamp
Temperament: Timid; Peaceful. Keep in schools in tanks with other peaceful species where they will hide during most of the day. Can be timid.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Relatively easy to keep. Feed flakes or small live foods during the evening. Soft water is essential. A planted tank would benefit the Golden Pencil Fish. Best kept in shoals, but watch for part-time territoriality among the males, which can escalate to actual violence, although more usually ritual 'jousting' between males is the outcome of territorial disputes. Possibly the toughest of all the Pencil Fishes, and a good species for a beginner to Pencil Fishes.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C
75°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 19 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The fins of males have white tips, while females are larger.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: A good species for beginners that want to start diversifying.
Main Colours: Yellow, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: