AquaRank.com
Nannostomus eques
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Nannostomus eques

Common Names: Brown Pencilfish
Three Striped Pencilfish
Synonyms:
Family: Lebiasinidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - South; Guyana, Columbia, Amazon River, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Timid; Peaceful. Keep in schools with other peaceful species where they will hide during most of the day. Can be timid in a busy tank.
Diet: Ominvore; Though they love meaty foods such as bloodworms, they will often supplement their diet by nibbling at algae throughout the day.
Care: Not often available, this fish, measuring 2 inches (5cm), can be difficult to acclimate and may only initially take only small live foods. A planted tank would benefit the Three Striped Pencil Fish.
pH:
5 - 6
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C
73°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are slimmer and much more colorful than females.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Can be quite difficult to keep. Not recommended for beginners. This profile contains contributions from <a href="mailto:seabat@albany.net">Tim</a>.
Main Colours: Black, White
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: