AquaRank.com
Nematobrycon palmeri
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Nematobrycon palmeri

Common Names: Emperor Tetra
Synonyms:
Family: Characidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - South; Western Colombia, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful. a very popular fish.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with flakes,small live foods(insects eaten avidly) and brine shrimp. Use a heavily planted tank to reduce light levels. Although the Emperor Tetra is sensitive to chemicals in new water it is important to change its water frequently, so use a good water conditioner.
pH:
5.2 - 7.5
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are larger, have more vivid colours and extended dorsal and tail fins.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Long lived and very pretty.
Main Colours: Black, Brown, Blue
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: