AquaRank.com
Paracheirodon axelrodi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Paracheirodon axelrodi

Common Names: Cardinal Tetra
Synonyms: Cheirodon axelrodi
Family: Characidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - South; Found in slow moving waters in Venezuela, Colombia and Brazil, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful. It is imperative that the Cardinal Tetra be kept in schools of 6 or more. Species becomes noticeably bolder if kept in larger numbers - even the difference between a shoal of 6 and a shoal of 12 is visibly manifest. Highly recommended for community tanks containing other small, peaceful fish species (other Characins and Corydoras catfishes make excellent companions).
Diet: Ominvore; These fish will eat just about any foods offered them. Live foods are hungrily devoured, and flake foods are also taken.
Care: Feed with flakes. Cardinal Tetras should be kept in tanks either with floating plants or dimly lit. Use soft water only.
pH:
4 - 7.4
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Females are a little larger and have larger stomachs. A female is pictured above.
Breeding:
Variants: Occasionally, Cardinal Tetras with gold backs (instead of brown backs) can be found in wild-caught shipments.
Comments: One of the most beautiful aquarium fish, the Cardinal Tetra comes close to the top of the list for the most popular fish of all time. Sometimes confused with the Neon Tetra, but the Cardinal's underside is mostly red, compared to the Neon in which the front half of the underside is white.
Main Colours: Red, Blue
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: Natalie, Calilasseia
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: