AquaRank.com
Danio albolineatus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Danio albolineatus

Common Names: Gold Danio
Pearl Danio
Spotted Danio
Synonyms: Brachydanio albolineatus
Danio albolineata
Nuria albolineata
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; South East Asia.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful and active.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with flakes and live foods. Pearl Danios are strong, fast swimmers and they need a large tank to swim in.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C
68°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Surface; Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The males are smaller and more brightly coloured. A 'ripe' female is pictured above.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Best kept in pairs or in schools. Very hardy fish and highly recommended for beginners.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: von dutch
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: