AquaRank.com
Danio frankei
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Danio frankei

Common Names: Leopard Danio
Synonyms: Brachydanio frankei
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: ; The leopard danio is not found naturally in the wild. If they exist in any locality, it is because they were released by man.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful. The Leopard Danio is a schooling fish which typically does not bother other aquarium inhabitants. However, these danios will often nip at very long fins.
Diet: Carnivore; Though the leopard danio will eat frozen and flake herbivore foods, it is a carnivorous fish. Any flake, freeze-dried, frozen, live, and most pellet foods will be taken, but particular favorites include meaty frozen and live foods.
Care: Leopard danios are known to be some of the hardiest of the commonly available freshwater fish. Though they appreciate lightly to moderately decorated tanks, they seem to be happy in bare aquariums as well. This species should be kept in schools of at least eight fish, to provide a large enough social group. Leopard danios can be housed with most fish that will not eat them, with the exception of those which have very long fins.
pH:
6.5 - 7.2
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C
64°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Hard to determine. Females are more rounded.
Breeding:
Variants: Though the leopard danio itself is likely to be a variant of the zebra danio, it is also available in a long-finned form. A gold type similar to the gold zebra danio may well be developed in the coming years.
Comments: Highly recommended, the leopard Danio is cheap and easy to keep. This species is often used to cycle new aquariums, something which it does quite well. This fish is very popular because it is highly active and provides a bit of a different look than the zebra danio.

The Leopard Danio is probably the same species as Danio rerio. It is thought to have been developed by breeders in Eastern Europe. It is for all practical purposes the same fish as the zebra danio.
Main Colours: Yellow, Black
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: