AquaRank.com
Devario devario
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Devario devario

Common Names: Bengal Danio
Synonyms: Cyprinus devario
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; India
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful, active. Should be kept in a school
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed flakes and bloodworms. A longer tank is recommended as schools of Bengal Danios are quite active. Floating plants are not recommended.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
15°C - 26°C
59°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 10cm (3.9")
Female: 10cm (3.9")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are thinner and have brighter colours.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Often confused with the Giant Danio in many fish stores.
Main Colours: Silver, Blue
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: