AquaRank.com
Leptobarbus hoevenii
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Leptobarbus hoevenii

Common Names: Cigar Shark
Mad Barb
Synonyms: Barbus hoevenii
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Thailand.
Main Ecosystem: Flooding; Flooding
Temperament: Active; Docile, does best in species only tank, or with docile cichlids like severums.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care:
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 75cm (29.5")
Female: 75cm (29.5")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Not possible to determine by external features.
Breeding: Not applicable in home aquaria.
Variants:
Comments: Not a beginners fish.
Main Colours: Orange, Silver
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;CM
Submitted By: cm
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: