AquaRank.com
Puntius conchonius
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Puntius conchonius

Common Names: Red Barb
Rosy Barb
Synonyms: Barbus conchonius
Cyprinus conchonius
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; India.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful, but they can become nippy, especially towards fish with long fins.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes, live food, or freeze dried tablets. They are an easy fish to keep, although they do require alot of room because they are active swimmers and "pace" the tank a lot.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C
64°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 14cm (5.5")
Female: 14cm (5.5")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Male is more colourful with a completely red body. Female shows red only on the bottom.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Best kept in pairs or in schools.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: