AquaRank.com
Puntius gelius
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Puntius gelius

Common Names: Dwarf Barb
Golden Barb
Golden Dwarf Barb
Synonyms: Barbus gelius
Cyprinus gelius
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; India.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful. Recommended for community tanks. Can kill snails and shrimp.
Diet: Ominvore; Omnivore
Care: Feed with crushed vegetable flakes. Add a few broad leaved plants.
pH:
6 - 7
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C
64°F - 75°F
Hardness:
8 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males have a more  ounced copper coloured vertical stripe.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Keep in schools of six to eight.
Main Colours: Gold
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: bettachris, jtkessler
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: