AquaRank.com
Puntius oligolepis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Puntius oligolepis

Common Names: Checkered Barb
Synonyms: Barbus oliogolepis
Capoeta oligolepis
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Indonesia.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with normal or vegetable flakes. Easy to keep.
pH:
6 - 6.5
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C
68°F - 77°F
Hardness:
7 dH - 12 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The male is more colourful and has black edges on its dorsal and anal fins.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Best kept in small schools.
Main Colours: Yellow, Black
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: